Programs

 Monday
6:00Breakfast - Allan Andersen or Graeme Harris
9:30Readings From the Examiner - Readings from the Launceston daily
10:00Mornings with ... General Music
12:00The Long Lunch w Graeme Harris and others
2:00Afternoons with ... General music
4:00Arts Alive
5:00Drivetime - w Darrel Towns
7:00Multicultural 1st, 2nd & 3rd Afghan Hour, 4th & 5th Mon Global Village
8:00Multicultural 1st & 3rd Italian w Luigi Romanelli, 2nd Spanish w Elena Chagoya, 4th & 5th Under African Skies
9:00The Audio Files - with David Brice
11:00New Releases Show
MidnightCommunity Radio Network - a mix of programs to while away the early morning.

 

 Tuesday
6:00Breakfast - with Ben Wetselaar
9:30Readings From the Examiner - Readings from the Launceston daily
10:00Mornings with ... General Music w a variety of presenters
12:00The Long Lunch with Ron Camplin or Tony Webb - music news and interviews
2:00Afternoons with ... General Music w a variety of presenters
4:00Primary Perspectives
5:00Drivetime - with Shirley Lee
7:00Multicultural either German with Andrea Green or Under African Skies
8:00NEW BREW
10:00Addicted - with Luke Newson 2nd Tues, Paul Mac 1st Tuesday....or SubSequence & Beale Street Caravan
MidnightCommunity Radio Network - a mix of programs to while away the early morning.

 

 Wednesday
6:00Breakfast - with Mike Conlon inc Birthday calls
9:30Readings From the Examiner - Readings from the Launceston daily
10:00Mornings with ... General Music w a variety of presenters
12:00The Long Lunch - Peter Stecenko w music, news information & interviews
2:00Afternoons with ... general Music w a variety of presenters
4:00Diffusion
4:30All The Best
5:00Drivetime - with Dan Stephens
7:00Multicultural 1st & 3rd The Filipino Hour w Emilie Cortez-McCall, 2nd, 4th & 5th French.
8:00Australian Country w Alan, Bill, Linda, Shirley, Maureen or John.
10:00 45 RPM
12:00Community Radio Network - a mix of information, brass bands, movies and jazz

 

 Thursday
6:00Breakfast - with Howard Kaplan
9:30Readings From the Examiner - Readings from the Launceston daily
10:00Mornings with ... General Music w a variety of presenters
12:00The Long Lunch - with Bill Housego
2:00Afternoons with ... general Music w a variety of presenters
4:00 Zed Games
4:30Schools Out
5:00Drivetime - with Chris Ball
7:00Multicultural either Russian with Svetlana, or Chinese w Wei
8:00Radio Nowhere with Terry Neal and fortnightly Alive & Kicking
10:00Bad Habits, Good Tracks - w Rob Foggo
MidnightCommunity Radio Network - a music mix for the wee small hours

 

 Friday
6:00Breakfast - with Mike Conlon inc Birthday calls
9:30Readings From the Examiner - Readings from the Launceston daily
10:00Mornings with ... General Music w a variety of presenters
12:00The Long Lunch - with Mike Dunphy
2:00Afternoons with ...
4:00The Hot Seat repeat
5:00Drivetime - with Chris Ball
7:00The Dance Show
8:00Souvenirs Music from the 30s 40s 50s
10:00Late Night Lounge - w Elizabeth Collins
MidnightCommunity Radio Network - a variety of programs for the start of the weekend

 

 Saturday
6:00Breakfast - with Allan Andersen
9:00Country Muster - Country music
12:00Multicultural 1st & 3rd Cafe Italiano w Aurelia Wilkins, 2nd & 4th Indonesian w Umi Quor, 5th Sat - MCU
1:00Multicultural - 1st Czech w Eva, 2nd & 4th Global Village, 3rd Spanish w Elena Chagoya, 5th - MCU
2:00Saturday Afternoon Mix ... with Howard Kaplan, Cameron Skirving or Jim Jacob
5:00Reelin’ in the Years The best from the 60s and 70s
7:00The ROCK Show with Adam Books, Rob Foggo, Darrel Towns, Greg Murgatroyd, Dave Keller.
9:00The METAL Show - with Adam, Darrel Rob and Dave
11:00 Aussie Music Weekly
MidnightTecka's Tracks
2:00 Beale Street Caravan
3:00It's Time
4:00Bluesbeat
5:00The Phantom Dancer - Blues via Community Radio Network

 

 Sunday
6:00Breakfast - with Steven Weeks
8:00Sunday Assortment - A different presenter each week.
10.00On The Bandwagon w Peter Thompson
11.00 The HOT Seat - a presenter chats to someone in our community
12:00Classical Encounters - The world of Classical music w Keith, Bill, Adrian, Richard and Mike
2:00Sound Of Stage and Screen - with Adrian Wood, Sheila Hoban, Bill Carney or John Wilson
3:00Sunday Afternoon Music - Middle of the road or from the footpath.
5:00Around The World - World music
6:00Offbeat - a theme based music show with various presenters
8:00Jazz Spectrum - with Stephanie Thorne, Craig Ellis, Sandy, Ken Bonney or Judi Corcoran - the Launceston Jazz Club
10:00Tiki Lounge Remix
11:00Chimes
12:00Community Radio Network early mornings